Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement and Data protection

Your personal data is important to you and protecting it is a priority. This data protection notice explains how we use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA? Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include an individual’s name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details.

Personal data may also contain data relating to criminal convictions and offences. For the purposes of safeguarding and processing criminal conviction and offence data responsibly, this data is treated in the same manner as special categories of personal data, where we are legally required
to comply with specific data processing requirements.

Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure. Personal Data will be disclosed if it is believed in good faith that I am required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory
order, or other statutory requirement.

Your personal data is collected when you visit my website, where your unique online electronic identifier is automatically collected; this is commonly known as an IP address. Electronic personal data is also collected when you first visit the website where a small text file is placed, commonly known as a cookie on your computer.

Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when viewing website content, navigating our website and when using features. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website. Where data is collected directly from you, northdublinhomeopathy is considered to be the controller of that data i.e. northdublinhomeopathy is the data controller. A data ‘controller’ means the individual or organisation which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

For the purposes of meeting the Data Protection Act 2018 territorial scope requirements, Ireland is identified as the named territory where the processing of personal data takes place.

 

WHY DO I NEED YOUR PERSONAL DATA? Members of the public, we will use your personal data for the performance of our services to you, to administer our business, to respond to any requests from you about services we provide and to process complaints.

We will also use your personal data to perform statistical analysis on the data we collect, for financial planning and business forecasting purposes, to develop new and market existing services and products and to improve our website. In purchasing our services and products you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. In some situations we may request your consent to market our products and services to you.

Where we require consent, your rights and what you are consenting to will be clearly communicated to you. Where you provide consent, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us at info@northdublinhomeopathy.com

 

DATA RETENTION The retaining of data is necessary where required for contractual, legal or regulatory purposes or for our legitimate business interests for statistical analysis and service and product development and marketing purposes.

We may need to retain your data for example if we are representing you or defending ourselves in a legal dispute or as required by law or where evidence exists that a future complaint may occur.

Please contact us at info@northdublinhomeopathy.com for a copy of our schedule of Data Retention. Please contact us at info@northdublinhomeopathy.com if you object to the use of, or you have any questions relating to the use of, your data, or the retention of your personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by e-mailing info@northdublinhomeopathy.com

 

YOUR RIGHTS Individuals are provided with legal rights governing the use of their personal data.

These grant individuals the right to understand what personal data relating to them is held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to have the data corrected if inaccurate, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing.

Individuals can also request the deletion of their personal data. These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights: - The right to be informed about the personal data being processed; - The right of access to your personal data; - The right to object to the processing of your personal data; - The right to restrict the processing of your personal data; - The right to rectification of your personal data; - The right to erasure of your personal data; - The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data) Individuals can exercise their Individual Rights at any time.

As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. In exercising your Individual Rights, you should understand that in some situations we may be unable to fully meet your request, for example if you make a request for us to
delete all your personal data, we may be required to retain some data for taxation and for regulatory and other statutory purposes.

You should understand that when exercising your rights, a substantial public or vital interest may take precedence over any request you make. In addition, where these interests apply, we are required by law to grant access to this data for law enforcement, legal and/or health related matters.

 

PROTECTING YOUR DATA We will take all appropriate technical and organisational steps to protect the confidentiality, integrity, availability and authenticity of your data, including when sharing your data with any authorised third party. The Irish Society of Homeopaths uses certain trusted third parties (for example, providers of customer support and IT services) to help us provide, improve, protect, and promote our Services. These third parties will access your information only to perform tasks on our behalf in compliance with this Privacy Policy, and we’ll remain responsible for their handling of your information per our instructions.

 

COMPLAINTS If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us. You also have the right to complain to Ireland’s data protection supervisory authority, the office of the Data Protection Commissioner who may be contacted via their website https://www.dataprotection.ie or by calling them on +353 57 8684800 or 1890 252 231

 

HOW TO CONTACT US If you have any questions regarding this Notice, the use of your data and your Individual Rights please contact us at northdublinhomeopathy.com .